Privacy Notice

Privacy and Security

Ordering Oysters Direct products online is designed to be as simple as possible, while allowing maximum security and privacy for all your details.

Encryption

Crucially, unencrypted credit card details will not be stored on our server, and will be sent only in encrypted form. The encryption technologies we use are SSL and PGP. For more information about these technologies see, http://www.pgp.com for information about PGP and http://info.ssl.com for more information about SSL.

Collecting Anonymous Information

We automatically collect general website traffic information (such as how many people have visited the site, most popular pages etc). This information is collected into aggregate results in order to evaluate our service and business practice in an effort to provide you with an optimum shopping service. We may share non-personal, aggregated information with our partners or product distributors for research purposes. We will never identify or disclose individual customers or visitors information or purchases but may disclose how many customers bought a specific item or used a specific service such as am email list.

Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information submitted by you to manage and deliver your order or as part of an entry to a competition or product review. We do not disclose personal information for any other purpose. Delivery information you supplied when ordering is available online for your reference in your order status history.

Use of Personal Information

We will use personal information as supplied by you to process and deliver your order. We will disclose personal information such as your delivery address to a delivery service provider (ie a courier) as selected by you when you place your order. We also retain your order details in a secure offline system that is NOT connected to the internet. This is so we have a record of your order should you wish to return or exchange an item at a later date. We will only publish personal information with your consent (e.g. if you win a competition) and then only in part (eg. The winner is Trevor of Moree). We do not publish personal information for any other reason without your consent. Under no circumstances will Oysters Direct sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Cookies

For added convenience, we have employed a "cookie" system for our website. A "cookie" is a small file placed on a customer's machine which lets our site store information. This information allows us to make our site easier to use. Cookies allow our servers to keep track of customer details between visits to our site. The information stored by the cookie includes the data that is provided during online registration. This information is only accessible online when a customer enters their username and password. Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This is not used to identify individual details but only collated into aggregate anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our shopping service for our customers.

Credit card information is never stored in the cookie.

Privacy

Personal information like address, phone numbers etc are only accessible after supplying a username and password. You must login before you can check your order status, or view or edit your registration details and your order. Once you have logged in your account will remain open until you log out or quit your browser.

Email Addresses

We will store your email address if you send us a query, place an order or subscribe to an email list. Your email address is used for the purpose you provide it for and statistical information. They are never disclosed for any other purpose. With your permission, your details will also be used to advise you of Oysters Direct special promotions. You may also remove your email address from our subscription service at any stage by either clicking on the unsubscrib link at the bottom of an email from us or changing your options in your online shop account. Additional you can email us directly with your request to unsubscribe.

Email Subscription Lists

This service is provided to you to communicate product information, special events and offers. Our email subscription service is an 'opt-in' system. You may unsubscribe at any stage.

Spam

We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent. For more information on the 'Spam Act 2003' please visit the Australian Government's website: http://www.dbcde.gov.au/policy_and_legislation/spam

Credit Card

Credit card information is NOT stored on our internet servers. All credit card transactions are processed securely via PayPal.

SSL Certification

Our order processing system is protected by implementation of SSL certification.

Third Parties

Oysters Direct never sells personal or anonymous information to third parties. Our business arrangements with third party service providers provide for complete confidentiality.

Australian Law

We comply with the Trade Practices Act 1974, state based Fair Trading Acts and Sale of Goods Acts, the Consumer Credit Code, the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth). Dispute resolution services are available in each Australian State and Territory.

Feedback and Complaints Handling Procedure

Oysters Direct welcomes feedback and attends to all complaints promptly. Please email or write to us

www.oystersdirect.com.au
72 Frederick Drive

Oyster Cove NSW 2318

Australia

Phone: (02)4984-5288 Fax: (02)4984-5529

Alldinga Pty Ltd
ABN: 54 066 784 530

Peace of Mind

We will only use your details and order information, including mailing addresses, email address, and phone number, to fulfill your order and to advise of the status of the order. Oysters Direct complies with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Back
Your IP Address is: 54.144.55.253
Copyright © 2021 OystersDirect. Powered by Zen Cart